Privacy Policy

Scope of Privacy Policy

Enov8 Pty Ltd ABN 92 612 227 317 collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in the course of providing services to our clients, marketing our services and running our business. This privacy policy applies to any information that may be collected or provided in communication with the site and all products and services offered by Enov8.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the way we collect, secure, store, use and disclose personal information.


Kinds of information collected

You may provide us with certain categories of personal information, which is information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, including but not limited to, your name, contact information and company information.

We will only collect and hold “sensitive information” that you have provided (or where you consent to its collection) where it is relevant to the service we or you are providing.

How information is collected

We may collect this information through forms that you complete on our website, attending our events or training sessions, following us on social media, or by corresponding with us via phone, email, social media or otherwise.

Additionally, we may collect your information when you:

  • contact us to make an enquiry about our services (including via our website);
  • apply for employment with us; and/or
  • provide services to us

We will collect personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. In some circumstances, we may also collect personal information from a third party source. For example, we may collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose, such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented, or where you would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

We automatically gather anonymous information to monitor traffic on our website (such as the numbers and frequency of visitors, and the areas of our website that are accessed). We only use such data in the aggregate to help us determine how much our audience uses parts of the site, so we can improve the site to assure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many users as possible.

It is important that you understand there are risks associated with use of the internet and you should take steps to protect your personal information.

Unsolicited personal information

Unsolicited personal information is personal information that we have not taken any active steps to collect. We will deal with unsolicited personal information in the same way we deal with personal informal we actively collect and in accordance with the APPs.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our core business services; and
  • maintaining a business relationship with our clients, service providers and employees, and prospective clients, service providers and employees.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to provide a service you have requested – for example, if you supply professional services on our behalf to one of our clients, we will need to disclose your personal information for onboarding and compliance purposes. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have a statutory obligation to do so, or by order of a court or regulatory body of appropriate jurisdiction.

We will not disclose personal information to any entity outside of Australia. Should we be required to disclose your personal information to an overseas party, it will be only on your instructions and in accordance with this policy, or where we are legally required to provide the information.

We will never sell your personal information.

Opting out

We aim to only communicate with you to provide an offer or service that is beneficial to you. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of these communications.

If you would like to opt out, please notify us by:

  • email to enquiries@enov8.com with the subject line “unsubscribe”;
  • calling us on +61 2 8916 6391; or
  • writing to us at the address below.

Storage and security of personal information

We operate secure data networks that are designed to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction of personal information

You have a right to access and correct your personal information. We will correct any inaccurate or out-of-date information within a reasonable time of notification by you.

You can make a request to access and correct your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer by telephone, email or in writing. If we deny you access to, or we refuse to correct, your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons.

Inquiries and complaints about personal information

If you are concerned about the way we collect, hold, use and/or disclose your personal information, you can address your complaint to:

Privacy Officer
Enov8 Pty Ltd
Level 5, 14 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Tel: +61 2 8916 6391
Email: enquiries@enov8.com

We will acknowledge your complaint within two business days and will investigate and endeavour to resolve any complaints within a reasonable period of time.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of our investigation, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line on 1300 363 992 or its website (link here).

Changes to Enov8 privacy policy

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes here.

Updated as of March 29, 2017.